New 30 Hour funding questions for providers

Published: 12 September 2017

    

Here are a few more questions providers have been asking about 30 Hours Childcare. See the full list under the provider section of the 30 Hour childcare page.

 

If a child starts with me doing 30 hours and then the parent decides to move the child to a new provider after a week do I lose all of my funding?

No. As long as the child has been at your setting for a minimum of one full day of that funding period, then you will retain that child’s funding until the half term. The only time this will be different is in exceptional circumstances, details of these can be found in section 2.7 of Buckinghamshire County Council’s Guidance on: Local Management of the Free Entitlement for 2, 3 and 4 year olds. The new provider will not be able to make a claim for that child until the start of the new half term. When I put in my provisional claim for the autumn term I didn’t have any eligibility codes from parents so therefore I didn’t put on any children for 30 hours. Now I do have the codes and I’m not sure what I am supposed to do to ensure I can receive the additional funding.

    

When I put in my provisional claim for the autumn term I didn’t have any eligibility codes from parents so therefore I didn’t put on any children for 30 hours. Now I do have the codes and I’m not sure what I am supposed to do to ensure I can receive the additional funding?

Firstly you need to ensure you have confirmation from the Funding Team that the eligibility codes you have been given by parents are valid. As long as the codes are valid, then the information goes onto your final claim form which needs to be returned to the Funding Team by Monday 18th September for payment to you at the end of October.

     

If I didn’t send in any eligibility codes for validation to the Funding Team by 31 August 2017 does this mean that I can’t offer my parents the 30 hours?

The deadline of 31 August 2017  was set by HMRC for parents to have applied for their code. A provider can check a code’s validity with BCC at any point in time but we do recommend that you have the code validated by the Funding Team before you offer a parent a 30 hour place